CM Facebook

 

 


Press Releases
Mark Engelhart and Michael Dunn Win Truman and Missouri State Championship

Mark Engelhart and Michael Dunn won the August 24th Truman Lake tournament with a total weight of 10.22 lbs. The team also became the 2013 Missouri State Champions by having the highest combined points (580) of the three legs of the state championship.   The Vicious team was one poling with minnows on the bottom in 4-5 foot waters.  They used Mercury motor, Humminbird electronics and BnM poles.

Second place was David Cox and Steve Hockett with 10.22 lbs.   The team caught fish in 8-11 foot depths fishing 12-20 foot waters.  They were jigging using Ozark rods, Mercury motor, Humminbird electronics and tipping jigs with minnows.

Read more...
 
Snider & Albin Win Mark Twain - Drunert & Fajen In Narrow Lead for Mo. State Championship

Bass Pro Shops Crappie Masters held the second leg of the 2013 Missouri State Championship and a one day national qualifier on Mark Twain Lake on August 10th.  Sponsored by Bass Pro Shops, Tracker Marine, Humminbird, Minn Kota and Mercury Motors, the tournament brought 55 teams to compete.

Marty Snider and Jackie Albin won the one day national qualifier with 8.53 lbs on seven fish.   The team also had second big fish with a 1.57 lb. crappie.  The Crappie Town team jigging for crappie in 4-6 foot waters finding the fish scattered.  They used Mercury motor, Humminbird electronics, Minn Kota trolling motor, Bass Pro Rods and Bobby Garland Jigs.

Second place was Lenny Austin and Ed Edgar with 7.64 lbs.  The team was slow trolling in 9 foot waters catching fish 7 feet deep.  They used a Mercury motor, fished with minnows and Ozark Rods.

Read more...
 
Cox - Hockett 2013 Truman Lake Ultimate Challenge Champions

David Cox and Steve Hockett won the 2013 Bass Pro Shops Crappie Masters Truman Lake Ultimate Challenge, sponsored by Bass Pro Shops, Tracker Marine, Humminbird, Minn Kota, Mercury Motors, Bobby Garland, Spike it,  Clinton Tourism and Visitors Bureau and Bucksaw Marina & Resort.  One of the most prestigious tournaments on the tournament trail, the competition is always great.

Cox and Hockett were in third place after day one.  The team weighed in 17.03 lbs. for their two day total.  They fished 15-30 foot waters finding fish scattered using Bobby Garland black & chartreuse jigs, Ozark Rods, Mercury motor and Humminbird electronics.  The team earned $5000.00 for first place.

Matt Beckman and Dave Lundquist took second place with a 16.54 lbs  total.   The team fished 13-18 foot waters catching most fish at 12 foot depths.   They used Bobby Garland June bug-chartuese jigs.  After day one they were in 18th place but day two they turned it around, moving up to take second place.  They earned $2500.00.

Read more...
 
Stetter and Wagner Win Rathbun Lake

Stu Stetter and Bill Wagner win Rathbun Lake. Sponsored by Bass Pro Shops, Tracker Marine, Humminbird, Minn Kota, Mercury Motors & the Centerville & Rathbun Lake Area Chamber of Commerce, the team battle extremely high water levels to take the top honors at Rathbun Lake.  The midwest has been hammered with rains and storms over the last couple weeks and Rathbun Lake has had its share, with cool temperature, over cast skies and  water levels 18 to 20 foot over pool.  Stetter and Wagner weighed in the big fish with a 1.71 lb. crappie that put their total weight at 5.85 lbs.  That was enough to take the victory.  The team jigged with one pole at 1-3 foot depths using Bobby Garland and Slider jigs, Ozark Rods, Nitro boat, Mercury Motor, Humminbird Electronics, and Minn Kota trolling motor.

Read more...
 
2014 Tournament Schedule Final Update

Bass Pro Shops Crappie Masters Tournament Trail announces its tentative 2014 schedule.  The list is incomplete and will be update once dates are set for other tournaments.

Jan 24 & 25 Harris Chain of Lakes, 1st Leg FL. State Championship,  Tavares, FL.
Feb 1 St John's River, Final Leg FL. State Championship, Sanford, FL.
Feb 15 Lake Marion, Ultimate Big Fish Challenge, Manning, SC.
Feb 15 Lake Marion, National Qualifier, Manning, SC.
Feb 22 Greenwood Lake, National Qualifier,  Greenwood, S.C.
Mar 1 Washington Lake, National Qualifier, Greenville, MS.
Mar 15 Lake Fork, One Day Ultimate Challenge One Pole, Emory, TX.
Mar 21 & 22 Grenada Lake, MS. State Championship, Grenada, MS.
Mar 29 Alabama River, 1st Leg AL. State Championship, Camden, AL.
April 4 & 5 Alabama River, Final Leg AL. State Championship, Montgomery-Millbrook-AL.
April 12 Lake of the Ozarks, 1st Leg MO. State Championship, Osage Beach, MO
April 26 Beaver Lake (Children's Miracle Network), Benefit Tournament, Rogers, Bentonville, AR.
May 2 & 3 Kentucky Lake, TN. State Championship, Paris, TN.
May 10 Reelfoot Lake, National Qualifier, Tiptonville, TN.
May 17 Truman Lake, Big Fish Challenge, Clinton, MO.
May 31 Rathbun Lake, National Qualifier, Centerville, IA.
June 6 & 7 Tennessee Tombigbee, 2 Day National Qualifier, Columbus, MS.
June 20 & 21 Truman Lake, Ultimate Challenge One Pole, Clinton, MO.
Aug 9 Mark Twain Lake, 2nd Leg MO. State Championship, Hannibal, MO
Aug 23 Truman Lake, Final Leg MO. State Championship, Clinton, MO.
Sept 24-27 Washington Lake, National Championship, Greenville, MS
Oct 10 & 11 Grenada Lake, Early Bird 2 Day National Qualifier for 2015, Grenada, MS.

For tournament details click here: TOURNAMENT DETAILS

CLICK HERE FOR MAIL IN FORM:icon 2014 Tournament Schedule Mail In Form

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 11 of 53
KMS-Inc